facebook twitter

20th AVA Biennial Convention

2017 Logo AVA Logo

Stepping Out of Bounds in Billings

Tentative Schedule of Events

Workshop Descriptions

Time Function Location
 
  Monday, June 5th, 2017  
0800-1200-1300
(8:00am-12:00pm-3:00pm)
TIMES changed
Times may change again due to bus availability
Mentock Trail Walk Prosinski Park, Buffalo, WY
 
  Tuesday, June 6th, 2017  
0830-1030-1300
(8:30am-10:30am-1:00pm)
NOTE SHORTER TIMES
Little Bighorn Battlefield National Monument Walk Stone House Parking Lot, LBBNM, MT
 
  Wednesday, June 7th, 2017  
0700-1500-1800
(7:00am-3:00pm-6:00pm)
Yellowstone River Walk Convention Center Entrance
0800-1330
(8:00am-1:30pm)
Registration Jefferson Room
0800-1200
(8:00am-Noon)
Silent Auction Setup Madison Room
0800-1200
(8:00am-Noon)
Vendor Setup Convention Center
0800-1200
(8:00am-Noon)
AVA Tech Bar Setup Rosebud Room
0800-1300
(8:00am-1:00pm)
Credentialling Little Missouri Room
0900-1100
(9:00am-11:00am)
State Association Meetings
Contact the Convention Committee to sign up for your slot
Parlors as Required
0900-1045
(9:00am-10:45am)
Officer Candidates Open Forum Parlor 1001
1100-1345
(11:00am-1:45pm)
NEC Meeting with working lunch Parlor 1001
1300-1900
(1:00pm-7:00pm)
Silent Auction Madison Room
1300-1900
(1:00pm-7:00pm)
Vendors Convention Center
1400-1630
(2:00pm-4:30pm)
General Session Stillwater Room
1700-1845
(5:00pm-6:45pm)
President's VIP Reception - By Invitation Only Presidential Suite
1900-2200
(7:00pm-10:00pm)
Meet & Greet
Burgers, Brats, Huckleberry Pork Sliders
Courtyard
 
  Thursday, June 8th, 2017  
0800-1400
(8:00am-2:00pm)
Registration Jefferson Room
0800-1800
(8:00am-6:00pm)
Silent Auction Madison Room
0800-1800
(8:00am-6:00pm)
Vendors Convention Center
0800-1800
(8:00am-6:00pm)
AVA Tech Bar
  • The New AVA Database
  • Building and Maintaining a Web Site
  • Online Start Box
  • Electronic Sanction Request
Rosebud Room
0800-1330
(8:00am-1:30pm)
Credentialling Little Missouri Room
0700-0815
(7:00am-8:15am)
Workshops Tentative Schedule
  • HQ Operations
  • Club Operations Training
  • Volksmarching in Self Defense
  • Ice Age Trail Alliance
  • Couch to 5K
  • Meetup
Workshop Descriptions
0830-0945
(8:30am-9:45am)
Workshops Tentative Schedule
  • History of Billings
  • News Media Relations
  • Taoist Tai Chi for Walkers
  • Experience an Event
  • Walking Adventures International
  • Trailmaster Training
  • The New AVA Database
Workshop Descriptions
1000-1115
(10:00am-11:15am)
Workshops Tentative Schedule
  • Walking Adventures International
  • Walk Beside Me with Christine Handy
  • History of Billings
  • Taoist Tai Chi for Walkers
  • Club Operations Training
  • AVA and Navigators
  • The New AVA Database
Workshop Descriptions
1130-1245
(11:30am-12:45pm)
Deli Lunch Courtyard
1430-1730
(2:30pm-5:30pm)
General Session Stillwater Room
1800-1930-2200
(6:00pm-7:30pm-10:00pm)
NOTE SHORTER TIMES
President’s Walk
(Brewery Tour Downtown Billings)
Convention Center Entrance
 
  Friday, June 9th, 2017  
0700-1400-1700
(7:00am-2:00pm-5:00pm)
Times may change due to bus availability
Swords Rimrock Park Walk Convention Center Entrance
0800-1100
(8:00am-11:00am)
Registration Jefferson Room
0800-1300
(8:00am-1:00pm)
Credentialling Little Missouri Room
0800-1100
(8:00am-11:00am)
Silent Auction Madison Room
0800-1100
(8:00am-11:00am)
Vendors Convention Center
0800-1100
(8:00am-11:00am)
AVA Tech Bar
  • The New AVA Database
  • Building and Maintaining a Web Site
  • Online Start Box
  • Electronic Sanction Request
Rosebud Room
1100-1230
(11:00am-12:30pm)
Box Lunch Courtyard
1400-1730
(2:00pm-5:30pm)
General Session Stillwater Room
1400-1800
(2:00pm-6:00pm)
Silent Auction Pay & Pick Up Madison Room
1900-2300
(7:00pm-11:00pm)
Out of Bounds Bash
Friday Evening Plated Dinner
Guest Speaker Christine Handy
Boulder Room
 
  Saturday, June 10th, 2017  
0800-1200
(8:00am-noon)
Silent Auction Pay & Pick Up Madison Room
0800-1200-1500
(8:00am-12:00pm-3:00pm)
TIMES changed
Red Lodge Walk High School, Red Lodge, MT
 
  Sunday, June 11th, 2017  
0800-1400-1700
(8:00am-2:00pm-5:00pm)
TIMES changed
Cody Walk Riley Arena, Cody, WY

The Business of the Convention

The schedule.

ARTICLE IV

MEETINGS

4.1 Regular Membership Meetings. A regular membership meeting of the AVA shall be held in April, May or June of every odd-numbered year, unless otherwise ordered by the National Executive Council. The meeting shall be for the purpose of electing National Officers, receiving reports of National Officers and committees and for such other business as may be identified in the notice of the meeting.

4.2 Special Membership Meetings. A special membership meeting may be called by the AVA President or by the National Executive Council and must be called upon the written request of at least forty regular member clubs, at least twenty of which are not from the same AVA Region and at least one-half of the Regions must be represented. The purpose of the special membership meeting shall be stated in the call. Except in cases of emergency, at least sixty days notice shall be given.

4.3 Voting Rights. Each elected National Officer, Regional Director, state organization and regular member club that is in good standing forty-five days before the opening of the membership meeting shall be entitled to one vote on each matter submitted to a vote of the members. The Executive Director shall have no vote.

4.4 Quorum. One-third of those eligible to vote, represented in person or by proxy, shall constitute a quorum at any regular or special membership meeting of the AVA.

4.5 Proxies. A Member entitled to vote may vote by proxy executed in writing by the club/state organization. No proxy shall be valid after the close of the session for which it is issued. No candidate for AVA National Office or Regional Director may carry proxies.

4.6 Voting By Mail. A Member is entitled to vote by mail on any matter that may be voted by the membership, except voting for National Officers. For the purposes of this Section, transmission of votes by fax or e-mail shall be considered mail.